First things first, let’s all get on the same page with how we pronounce this holy grail of oils- All together now…“ho-ho-ba”! Got it? Awesome. Now let’s get down to the knitty-gritty on why we should all be running to get our hands on some sweet, golden jojoba oil.
Not to confuse anyone, but jojoba oil is actually a liquid wax. It’s extracted from the fallen seeds of the Jojoba Plant - a funky pod that looks a bit like a big coffee bean that’s mostly found in Mexico and some parts of southern California and Arizona. Once it’s expeller-pressed and filtered, jojoba oil is a mouth-watering golden color that is one of the most precious ingredients in the skin care world.
What makes this stuff so unique compared to other seed oils is that jojoba oil is structurally and chemically very similar to the human sebum.
(And now for a quick, but totally important, scientific interlude…)
If you don’t know what sebum is, it’s about time you get to know it, cause it’s one of your most valuable assets. Put simply, sebum is the oil that our skin produces naturally and is essential for the health of our skin. As teenagers, we’re taught to fear it and wipe it away with harsh oil-stripping pads that leave our skin raw and tight and stinging (Ah, If we could only re-do those early years!) As we age, our natural sebum becomes less plentiful and we begin to experience drying, cracking, and you guessed it, wrinkling. Reinvigorating our skin with a sebum-like substitute is an essential way to combat the aging process. What we love about healthy skin care is that many of the ingredients work so seamlessly with our bodies and because of jojoba’s similar structure to our own sebum, it’s the perfect match.
Here are some more reasons why we love jojoba:
- It absorbs ultra quickly and settles just under the surface of our skin giving all day hydration that doesn’t feel greasy and won’t clog pores.
- It’s packed with almost every vitamin and mineral needed to maintain healthy skin and hair and is ultra high in tocopherols, a somewhat scary sounding word that is also known as vitamin E. We love vitamin E for it’s amazing ability to promote cell regeneration and speed up the healing of scars.
- It’s the single best moisturizing ingredient for highly sensitive skin because as we already covered, it’s pretty much the same thing that we have naturally in our own bodies and therefore won’t cause a reaction.
- It’s anti-bacterial and anti-fungal, ie: it will kick that pimple-causing bacteria to the curb.
- If you have excessively oily skin, applying jojoba to oily zones can actually modulate our natural oil production by tricking the skin into thinking a sufficient amount of oil is present. It sounds counterintuitive to fight oil with oil, but it’s 100% true.
Jojoba is used in just about every category in personal care from the tips of our lips to the ends of our hair. Check out some of these Follain favorites (and more here!) to get your daily jojoba boost.